Counties swimmers in the fast lane!

Friday, 4th March — By Steve Barnett

Team Swiss Cottage Swimmers

Medals for Camden Swiss Cottage Under-14s girls

YOUNGSTERS representing the most successful swimming club in central London soaked up the silverware at the Middlesex Championships throughout February.

A squad of 83 swimmers from Camden Swiss Cottage are now reflecting on the club’s greatest ever haul after returning from the showpiece with 14 trophies and no fewer than 158 medals – 71 of which were gold.

With personal bests achieved throughout the three-weekend competition the club, which includes some of the best young athletes from across Camden and Islington, dominated the pool despite the challenges many of the swimmers have faced preparing for the event through the pandemic.

“Such a record haul of trophies and medals, a short time after the club was hard hit by Covid lockdowns, is testimony to the stellar job performed by CSCSC’s coaching team in these difficult times,” said club chairman Marc Barrot.

“I am particularly delighted by the outstanding performance of Camden’s younger swimmers – a terrific base to build upon across our club’s many pathways.”

Among the speedsters leading the way was 13-year-old Llewellyn Porter, who racked up 13 gold medals and a silver, while clubmate Alexandra Nurney, aged 12, won 12 golds and two silvers.

CSCSC’s Under-14s boys’ team at the county event

Isabella Thanassoulas, also 12, added to the success by securing 11 golds, five silvers and a bronze medal. Inès Guimond-Beetham, 13, won 10 golds, two silvers and a bronze medal.

The mountain of medals was reinforced with plenty of trophy triumphs, too.

Isabella Thanassoulas was presented with the Senior Wilkinson Sword after being crowned the top swimmer aged 12 and over in the Age Group Competition, while her younger brother, Alex, won the Ted Sayer Memorial Trophy for the “Best Boys Individual 11-year-old Performance”.

There were also a selection of team trophies, including The Buller Cup, for the top club in the girls’ 12 years and over age group; The WJ Howcroft Memorial Trophy, for the top club in the female short-course events; and The Swan Trophy, for the top club in the 50m events.

Tom Watson, CSCSC team manager, said: “For many of our younger swimmers the counties is the biggest competition of the year.

“This year I am really pleased, not only with the medal count but also the sheer number of finalists.

Llewellyn Porter

“The overall success of our club as a group is a real testament to the way we train and work hard as a team each week.”

Also on the podium were: Jemima da Silva, 10, with four gold and two silver medals; Marty Vermaat, 11, with five golds, three silvers and a bronze; Leon Biss, 12, with three golds and three bronze medals; Ksenia Shchepovskikh, 13, with three golds and two bronze medals; Charlotte Shao, 11, with two golds, a silver, and two bronze medals; Lucas Bohm, 15, with two golds; Eva Harris-Brown, 14, with two golds and a bronze medal; Finn Mathers, 10, with a gold and a bronze; Henry Gilliam, 11, with a gold and silver; Marina Kennedy, 11, with a gold, two silvers and a bronze; Scarlet Bureau, 17, with a gold and a silver; Victor Gould, 12, with a gold; and Ella McEver, 17, with a gold and a silver medal.

Other multiple medal winners included: Eleanor Porter, Daisy Maclean, Antoine Divet, Lila Byass, Charlie Pama, Brandon Biss, Amy Fielding, Penny Kessler, Sapir Pasheli, Leonardo Diallo, Carmen Biss, Tess Jackson, Alexander Thanassoulas, Katy Wun, Gabriel Barrot, Ritchie Grant, Charlotte Shaw, Bianca Jamal, Sauren Singh, Garance Ferera, Cillian Bramham, and Ruby Blumel.

Related Articles